Fiber optic connector

We supply Fiber optic connector with competitive price.

Fiber optic connector are installed on fiber patch cable ends to provide cable attachment to a receiver,transmitter or other cable. fiber connector can enables quicker connection and disconnection.All connectors have 4 basic components: connector body,ferrule, cable and coupling device.

Many Fiber optic connector types are developed for different applications.Different fiber connector have different advantage and characteristics.
Different fiber optic connector have different dimension and methods of mechanical coupling.

ST fiber connectors are a good choice for easy field installations; ST connector is metal structure. it is a push-pull type, not screw type.ferrule of ST fiber optic connector is exposed outside..
 

FC fiber optic connector has a floating ferrule that provides good mechanical isolation; Same as SC fiber optic connector, FC connector is also invented by NTT Company. FC has metal housing, screw structure, FC connector and SC connector have the same ferrule and sleeves.
 

SC fiber connector offers excellent packing density, and its push-pull design resists fiber end face contact damage during unmating and remating cycles.
the SC fiber optic connector is cheap becuase of the plastic housing,but it is also with good accuracy.
LC fiber optic connector
LC stands for Lucent Connector. LC connector is push and pull type. The LC fiber connector has good performance for singlemode and are wildely used in fiber optic patch cord.

MU fiber connector
MU stands for Miniature unit Coupling, MU has the smallest single ferrule, so it is welcome for densely installation. NTT has developed a variety of MU connectors.
MT-RJ connector
MT-RJ fiber connector was developed based on MT connector which is commonly used for data transmission, it has a RJ-45 style structure, so called MT-RJ. MTRJ connector is with duplex fiber channel inside one single connector, the space between the two channels is 0.75mm.



Get a quick quote for Fiber optic connector